Wimbledon order of play 2018 – Day 1: Schedule, dates and draw with Roger Federer and Serena Williams in action

Wimbledon is upon us once again with Roger Federer and Garbine Muguruza looking to defend their respective titles as the reigning champions here at SW19.

British hopes rest on the shoulders of Kyle Edmund and Johanna Konta after former world No 1 Andy Murray pulled out of the competition at the eleventh hour due to fitness concerns.

Federer kicks off his title defence against Dusan Lajovic at 1pm on centre court while Muguruza takes to action against Britain’s Naomi Broady on Tuesday.

Both Edmund and Konta get their own campaigns underway on Tuesday, facing Alexander Bolt and Natalia Vikhlyantseva respectively.

Order of Play – Day 1:

Centre Court

13:00: Roger Federer v Dusan Lajovic, Varvara Lepchenko v Caroline Wozniacki, Stan Wawrinka v Grigor Dimitrov.

Court 1

13:00: Donna Vekic v Sloane Stephens, Liam Broady v Milos Raonic, Arantxa Rus v Serena Williams.

Court 2

11:30: Marin Cilic v Yoshihito Nishioka, Johanna Larsson v Venus Williams, Gael Monfils v Richard Gasquet, Elina Svitolina v Tatjana Maria.

Court 3 

11:30: Sam Querrey v Jordan Thompson, Ajla Tomljanovic v Madison Keys, John Isner v Yannick Maden, Coco Vandeweghe v Katerina Siniakova.

Court 4 

11:30: Evgeniya Rodina v Antonia Lottner, Guillermo Garcia-Lopez v Gastao Elias, Malek Jaziri v Jared Donaldson, Tereza Smitkova v Viktoriya Tomova.

Court 5

11:30: Peter Polansky v Dennis Novak, Luksika Kumkhum v Bernarda Pera, John-Patrick Smith v Andreas Seppi, Lesia Tsurenko v Timea Babos.

Court 6

11:30: Alexandra Dulgheru v Kristyna Pliskova, Petra Martic v Ekaterina Makarova, John Millman v Stefano Travaglia, Vera Lapko v Christina McHale.

Court 7

11:30: Gilles Muller v Michael Mmoh, Aleksandra Krunic v Madison Brengle, Ryan Harrison v Roberto Carballes Baena, Viktorija Golubic v Ons Jabeur.

Court 8

11:30: Mona Barthel v Yanina Wickmayer, Camila Giorgi v Anastasija Sevastova, Yuki Bhambri v Thomas Fabbiano,  Radu Albot v Pablo Carreno Busta.

Court 10

11:30: Sergiy Stakhovsky v Joao Sousa, Yafan Wang v Anna Blinkova, Lukas Lacko v Benjamin Bonzi.

Court 11 

11:30: Magdalena Rybarikova v Sorana Cirstea, Jason Kubler v Guido Pella, Laslo Djere v Paolo Lorenzi.

Court 12

11:30 Karolina Pliskova v Harriet Dart, Daniil Medvedev v Borna Coric, Norbert Gombos v Kevin Anderson, Svetlana Kuznetsova v Barbora Strycova.

Court 14

11:30: Jan-Lennard Struff v Leonardo Mayer, Kiki Bertens v Barbora Stefkova, Irina-Camelia Begu v Katie Swan.

Court 15

11:30: Nicolas Jarry v Filip Krajinovic, Viktoria Kuzmova v Rebecca Peterson 3. Steve Johnson v Ruben Bemelmans

Court 16

11:30: Philipp Kohlschreiber v Evgeny Donskoy, Ricardas Berankis v Mackenzie McDonald, Anna Karolina Schmiedlova v Kristina Mladenovic, Aryna Sabalenka v Mihaela Buzarnescu

Court 17

11:30: Shuai Zhang v Andrea Petkovic, Ivo Karlovic v Mikhail Youzhny, Adrian Mannarino v Christian Garin (Not Before: 6:00pm) Kateryna Bondarenko v Lucie Safarova

Court 18

11:30 Lucas Pouille v Denis Kudla, Ekaterina Alexandrova v Victoria Azarenka, Stefanos Tsitsipas v Gregoire Barrere, Julia Goerges v Monica Puig

Follow the Independent Sport on Instagram here, for all of the best images, videos and stories from around the sporting world.

Source link

Share with your friends!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get the latest news
straight to your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.